© 2012- Kaizen Karate Club .Com    

2012 KUGB Shotokan Cup-Results

 

Well don to everyone who competed at the KUGB Shotokan Cup . It was fantastic day with an excellent standard of Shotokan Karate. Well Done  to Our local clubsSunderland Sendai Kushiro and Ashington Karate Club for their excellent  results

 

Congratulations to Holly Sterling From Sendai Kushiro who was presented with the Shotokan Cup for the most outstanding competitor in Kata

 

The Shotokan Cup for the most outstanding competitor in Kata was presented to Holly Sterling

 

The Shotokan Cup for most outstanding competitor in Kumite was presented to Jon McGorian

Male senior Kumite

1. Jon McGorian - Halewood 
2. Francisco Martinez - Cambridge 
3. Ryan Tucker - Leeds Shotokan
3. Benjamin Fail - Glasgow karate Academy

 

Male senior Kata

1. Mark Leggett - Tekki RS 
2. Alex Hutton -Hutton
3. Patrick Agnah - Shotokan Karate Academy
4. Tim Griffiths - Backwell

 

Senior female Kumite

1. Holly Sterling - Sendai Kushiro 
2. Rhianne Blundell - Halewood 
3. Cristina Finta - Shotokan Karate Academy
3. Caroline McGrath - Ronin

 

Female Senior Kata

1. Holly Sterling -Sendai Kushiro
2. Cristina Finta - Shotokan Karate Academy
3. Caroline McGrath - Ronin
4. Eleanor Coates - USKF

 

Female Junior Kumite

1. Rebecca Rawcliffe - Halewood
2. Megan Dent - Sendai Kushiro
3. Nikki Stockham - Brecon
3. Lucy Baker - Kyoshin

 

Male junior Kumite 16-17

1. Chris Hamilton - Sendai Kushiro
2. Cameron Graham - Kirkby
3. Fraser Grice -York Elite
3. Robert Crowney - Malvern

 

Junior men's Kata

1. Hisham Saif -Al Ghazali
2. Lloyd Birt - Bargoed 
3. Jack Somers -Ipswich Higashi
4. Chris Hamilton -Sendai Kushiro

 

Female junior Kata

1. Meleri Pryse -Ikkyo Aberystwyth
2. Grace Thomson - Shin Gi Tai
3. Megan Dent -Sendai Kushiro
4. Nikki Stockham – Brecon

 

Girls Kumite over 5'3"

1. Leanne Royle -USKF Ireland 
2. Sammi King -York Elite
3. Maya Burns -Ashington 
3. Emily Hughes -Malvern

 

Girls kata

1. Mia Hillsden -Chelmsford
2. Leanne Royle - USKF Ireland
3. Jess Palmer - Tekki RS
4. Maya burns -Ashington

 

Girls under 5'3"

1. Lucy McDonald - Malvern
2. Carle Lewis - Merthyr Tydfil 
3. Jess Palmer - Tekki RS
3. Kirsty Smith -Bargoed

 

 

Boys Kumite 5'5" and over

1. Ethan Armstrong - Leeds Shotokan
2. Joseph McLean - Malvern
3. James Humphries - Leeds Shotokan 
3. Ryan Spencer - Sendai Kushiro

 

 

Boys kumite 5'-under 5'5"

1. Connor Wilson - St Johns
2. Curtis McLeish- Chesterfield
3. Dan Mooney - Tamworth
3. Jack Jones - St Helens

 

Boys under 5'

1.Aidan McLean -Malvern 
2. Lloyd Griffiths -Merthyr Tydfil 
3. Aydon Rossi - Glasgow Karate Academy
3. Jamie Allan - Sendai Kushiro

 

Boys Kata

1. Connor Wilson - St Johns
2. Abdulrahman Saif - Al Ghazali
3. Ryan Spencer - Sendai Kushiro
4. Mapalo Mwenya - USKF Ireland

 

Girls 10-11 Kumite

1.Alice Jewitt-Sendai Kushiro
2. Abbie Robinson - Ashington
3. Emily Kahl - Merthyr Tydfil

 

Boys 10-11 kumite

1. Jack Jones -Brecon
2. James McNichol - York Elite
3. Leon Hoban - USKF Ireland
3. Abdulrahman Saif - Al Ghazali

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • Wix Google+ page