© 2012- Kaizen Karate Club .Com    

2012 KUGB Youth Championships -Results

 

Well done to everyone who competed at this Years KUGB Youth Championships. It was fantastic day with an excellent standard of Shotokan Karate. All competitors showed determination, spirit,  and etiquette during the day.Well Done also to Our local clubsSunderland Sendai Kushiro and Ashington Karate Club for their excellent  results on the day . 

 

 

 

Girls 10-11 Kumite
1) Lucy McDonald - Malvern
2) Cayleigh McCartney - York Elite
3) Aoife Bigger - Shotokan Karate Academy
3) Emily Kahl - Merthyr Tydfil

 

 

Ladies Kumite 16-20 
1) Megan Dent - Sendai Kushiro
2) Beth Nicholson - Sendai Kushiro
3) Rebecca Morrison - Kirkby
3) Demi Evans – Bargoed

 

Men's Kumite 18-20 
1) Joe Rawcliffe - Halewood
2) James McGorian - Halewood
3) Harry Cuddy - Leeds Shotokan
3) Jack Somers - Chelmsford

 

 

Men's 16-20 Kata
1) Hisham Saif - Al Ghazali
2) Lloyd Birt - Bargoed
3) Stuart Amos - Red Triangle
4) Chris Hamilton - Sendai Kushiro

 

 

Men's Kumite 16-17 
1) Chris Hamilton - Sendai Kushiro
2) Cameron Graham - Kirkby
3) Christopher Schumann - Kirkby
3) Ryan Stead - York Elite

 

 

Boy's Dan Grade Kata
1) Abdulrahman Saif - Al Ghazali
2) Ilyas Ahmed - Al Ghazali
3) Connor Wilson - St Johns
4) Leon Holban - USKF Ireland

 

Ladies 16-20 Kata
1) Beth Nicholson - Sendai Kushiro
2) Laura Smith - Dencki Kai
3) Demi Evans - Bargoed
4) Nicole Donoghue - St Helens 

 

Girl's Dan Grade Kata
1) Leanne Royle - USKF Ireland
2) Maya Burns - Ashington
3) Alice Jewitt - Sendai Kushiro
4) Rosa Kerr - York Elite

 

 

Boy's Kumite 5'-5'5"
1) Connor Wilson - St. Johns
2) Dan Mooney - Tamworth
3? Cory Donoghue - Merthyr Tydfil
3) Charlie Roper - Tekki RS

 

 

Boy's Kumite Under 5'
1) Aidan McLean - Malvern
2) Adam Gibson - Sendai Kushiro
3) Joseph Lines - York Elite
3) Daniel Woodward - Ipswich Higashi

 

 

Girls Kumite over 5'3"
1) Leanne Royle - USKF Ireland 
2) Emily Hughes - Malvern 
3) Sammi King - York Elite
3) Claire Elliott - USKF Ireland 

 

Girls Kumite under 5'3"
1) Carly Lewis - Merthyr Tydfil
2) Maya Burns - Ashington
3) Lauren Livingstone - Bargoed
3) Kirsty Smith - Bargoed

 

 

Boys Brown Belt Kata
1) Mapalo Mwenya - USKF Ireland
2) Louie Cummings -Ashington
3) Luke King - Windermere 
4) James Summerfield - Leeds Shotokan

 

 

Children's Team Kata
1) Sendai Kushiro A
2) Sendai Kushiro B
3) Tamworth
4) Ashington A

 

 

Boys 10-11 Kumite
1) Matthew Gibson - Sendai Kushiro
2) James McNichol -York Elite
3) Ilyas Ahmed - Al Ghazali
3) Abdulrahman Saif -Al Ghazali

 

 

Children's Ippon Kumite
1) Leon Hoban - USKF Ireland
2) Maila Raymundo - Staffordshire Uni
3) Sam Blundell - York Elite 
3) Mapalo Mwenta - USKF Ireland

 

 

Boys Kata Novice to 4 kyu
1) Fazeel Khan - St Johns
2) Dang Khoa - Windermere
3) Joshua Penn - Kirkby
4) Christopher Davies - Ikkyo

 

Girls kata novice to 4th kyu
1) Erika Gough-USKF Ireland
2) Megan Naylor-Jones-Chelmsford 
3) Bronya Burkinell - Sendai Kushiro
4) Amy Roberts - Tamworth

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page
  • Wix Google+ page